Filter by Category

Fire Ban and Fire Restrictions in Place


by Public Information
comments open from June 7 until June 26


Due to elevated fire conditions, a fire ban has been implemented for specific portions of unincorporated Jefferson County, to include all federal land. This ban is in effect June 7, 2012 at 12:00 p.m. Along with the fire ban, the fire restrictions already in place will remain effective.

Am I in a fire ban or under fire restrictions?
>> You are in a fire ban if you are located west of C470, west and south of the intersection of Wadsworth Blvd. and C470, or west of Highway 93.
>> You are under fire restrictions if you are east of C470, east and north of the intersection of Wadsworth Blvd. and C470, or east of Highway 93.

What is allowed in a fire ban?
Only devices that are liquid fueled or gas fueled are allowed. Simply put, gas grills, gas fire pits, gas stoves, and gas lanterns are allowed. The rule of thumb is whether or not the fire can be “turned off,” rather than “put out.”

What is not allowed in a fire ban?
>> Anything which produces an open flame which is not liquid fueled or gas fueled. This includes charcoal grills at private residences.
>> Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, or while stopped in an area of at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all combustible material.
>> Using any fire to burn trash, debris, fence rows or vegetation, or any campfire.
>> There are restrictions regarding operating a chain saw, operating an acetylene or other torch, welding, or the use of an explosive initiation system. See the attached for guidelines.

What is allowed under fire restrictions?
>> Charcoal grill fires at private residences or within a permanently constructed grate in a developed park, campground, or picnic area.
>> Any fires contained within liquid fueled or gas fueled stoves, lanterns or heating devices.
>> Legal fireworks provided that all combustible material is adequately cleared above and around the fireworks being used.

What is not allowed under fire restrictions?
>> Any fire or campfire, not within a permanently constructed fire grate in a developed park, campground, private residence, or picnic area.
>> Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, a developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area of at least three feet diameter that is barren or cleared of all combustible material.
NOTE: The Sheriff’s Office will strictly enforce a zero tolerance policy on all fireworks violations in the restricted area.

Jefferson County deputies will strictly enforce the temporary fire ban and temporary fire restrictions in the unincorporated areas, to include federal lands. Pursuant to County Policy Part 3, Chapter 6, Section 2, authorizing the Declaration of Open Fire Bans, violations of these prohibitions, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than $600.00. Such act(s) violate section(s) 102.8 and/or 308.2.1 of the International Fire Code.

For the full detail and to view the signed documents, see the full release by the Sheriff's Office.

 
 
 
Search This Blog

Rss Feeds

 
Copyright© 2008-11 - Jefferson County, Colorado. All rights reserved.   [This is a Roller site]